Northrop Grumman Stock Price | NOC Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)



New: Online Broker Comparison!Learn more about the best online brokers in our new comparison! Find out more!

On Monday 07/08/2024 the closing price of the Northrop Grumman Corp. share was $430.04 on BTT.Compared to the opening price on Monday 07/08/2024 on BTT of $435.50, this is a drop of 1.27%.Northrop Grumman Corp.'s market capitalization is $64.38 B by 147.99 M shares outstanding.

Is Northrop Grumman stock a Buy, Sell or Hold?Northrop Grumman stock has received a consensus rating of buy. The average rating score is and is based on 24 buy ratings, 23 hold ratings, and 2 sell ratings.
What was the 52-week low for Northrop Grumman stock?The low in the last 52 weeks of Northrop Grumman stock was 414.69. According to the current price, Northrop Grumman is 103.70% away from the 52-week low.
What was the 52-week high for Northrop Grumman stock?The high in the last 52 weeks of Northrop Grumman stock was 496.60. According to the current price, Northrop Grumman is 86.60% away from the 52-week high.
What are analysts forecasts for Northrop Grumman stock?The 49 analysts offering price forecasts for Northrop Grumman have a median target of 510.86, with a high estimate of 626.00 and a low estimate of 375.00. The median estimate represents a 84.18 difference from the last price of 430.04.

Northrop Grumman Stock Snapshot

429.94

Bid

100.00

Bid Size

430.31

Ask

210.00

Ask Size

7/8/2024

Date

3:59 PM

Time

21,807.00

Volume

434.75

Prev. Close

64.44 B

Market Cap in USD

147.99 M

Number of Shares

429.46

Day Low

436.32

Day High

430.04

414.69

52 Week Low

496.60

52 Week High

430.04

7.34

Dividend in USD

1.57

Dividend Yield

34.61

P/E Ratio

99.72

Free Float in %

13.57

EPS in USD

98.56

Book Value per Share in USD

25.49

Cash Flow per Share in USD

Northrop Grumman NewsMore News

Benzinga

Russia Rains Missiles On Ukraine As NATO Readies To Discuss Military Aid

Russian missile attack on Ukraine kills 33, injures 100+. Over 40 missiles hit 5 cities, incl. children's hospital. NATO to discuss aid at summit.

Markets Insider Automation

Northrop Grumman Corp. hosts conference call for investors

InvestorPlace

3 Incredibly Profitable Defense Stocks to Buy Now

InvestorPlace

3 Sectors That Could Get Slammed by Attempts to Reduce U.S. Debt

InvestorPlace

7 Defense Stocks to Buy Amid Peace Summit Tensions

Historical Prices for Northrop Grumman

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

Northrop Grumman Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 49

Buy Ratings: 24 Neutral Ratings: 23 Sell Ratings: 2

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 375.00 Median: 510.86 Highest: 626.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

Northrop Grumman Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
06/26/24BTIG ResearchMaintained Buy$565gut
06/21/24BernsteinDowngraded to Hold$477neutral
04/30/24Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$518neutral
04/26/24RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$475neutral
04/26/24Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLPMaintained Buy$560gut
04/26/24Baird Patrick & CoMaintained Hold$505neutral
01/26/24Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLPMaintained Buy$540gut
01/26/24Baird Patrick & CoMaintained Hold$475neutral
01/26/24RBC Capital MarketsDowngraded to Hold$450neutral
01/16/24Baird Patrick & CoDowngraded to Hold$505neutral
12/15/23Deutsche BankDowngraded to Hold$473neutral
12/14/23Wolfe ResearchDowngraded to Sell$450schlecht
10/31/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$435neutral
10/11/23UBSMaintained Buy$555gut
09/28/23Deutsche BankMaintained Buy$502gut
09/18/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$435neutral
08/03/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$500gut
07/31/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$485neutral
07/28/23Bank of America Merrill LynchMaintained Buy$615gut
07/28/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$485neutral
05/11/23Barclays CapitalDowngraded to Hold$450neutral
04/28/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$502neutral
04/28/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$473neutral
02/06/23Credit SuisseMaintained Buy$490gut
01/31/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$470neutral
01/27/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$488neutral
01/27/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Buy$601gut
01/27/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$400neutral
01/27/23Wolfe ResearchDowngraded to Holdneutral
01/27/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$520gut
01/27/23Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLPMaintained Buy$535gut
01/27/23Credit SuisseMaintained Buy$500gut
01/27/23Cowen and Company, LLCDowngraded to Hold$478neutral
01/18/23Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$460neutral
01/17/23Cowen and Company, LLCMaintained Buy$500gut
01/13/23Goldman SachsDowngraded to Sell$375schlecht
01/12/23Credit SuisseMaintained Buy$540gut
12/15/22Morgan StanleyMaintained Buy$626gut
12/08/22Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$544neutral
11/10/22Morgan StanleyMaintained Buy$585gut
10/28/22RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$575gut
10/28/22Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$575neutral
10/14/22J.P. MorganDowngraded to Holdneutral
10/12/22Credit SuisseMaintained Buy$560gut
10/11/22Wolfe ResearchMaintained Buy$565gut
09/28/22Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$516neutral
08/31/22Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLPMaintained Buy$560gut
08/30/22RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Buy$550gut
07/29/22Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLPMaintained Buy$530gut
07/29/22Baird Patrick & CoUpgraded to Buy$529gut

Northrop Grumman Estimates* in USD

20242025202620272028
Revenue41,10543,04745,11547,36849,342
Dividend7.908.599.279.38-
Dividend Yield (in %)1.82 %1.98 %2.13 %2.16 %-
EPS24.7727.5629.2231.1433.24
P/E Ratio17.5515.7714.8813.9613.08
EBIT4,2724,6894,8585,0725,294
EBITDA5,6246,0866,2926,5376,771
Net Profit3,6684,0114,1644,3974,631
Net Profit Adjusted3,6704,0124,1584,3294,484
Pre-Tax Profit4,4174,8445,0315,3115,562
Net Profit (Adjusted)4,4074,8465,007--
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE24.7727.5629.2231.1433.24
EPS (GAAP)24.7327.4629.1231.1233.24
Gross Income7,9888,4678,724--
Cash Flow from Investing-1,555-3,670-3,205-3,337-3,832
Cash Flow from Operations4,2974,6854,7884,9065,209
Cash Flow from Financing-1,555-3,670-3,205-3,337-3,832
Cash Flow per Share27.0830.5933.45--
Free Cash Flow2,4893,0353,2933,5393,833
Free Cash Flow per Share17.0621.3323.0625.1427.62
Book Value per Share101.30108.41116.53--
Net Debt10,71810,90610,96410,36910,089
Research & Development Exp.1,0281,068---
Capital Expenditure1,7971,6221,4921,4281,376
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.4,1844,3494,529--
Shareholder’s Equity15,01716,12917,50020,35422,297
Total Assets47,96248,09548,84852,06153,412
Previous Quarter
ending 06/30/24
Current Quarter
ending 09/30/24
Next Quarter
ending 12/31/24
Current Year
ending 12/31/24
Next Year
ending 12/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts2121212222
Average Estimate5.937 USD6.036 USD6.502 USD24.769 USD27.560 USD
Year Ago5.353 USD6.197 USD-3.541 USD13.571 USD-
Publish Date7/25/202410/24/20241/23/2025--
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts1919192222
Average Estimate10,018 USD10,142 USD10,827 USD41,105 USD43,047 USD
Year Ago9,576 USD9,775 USD10,638 USD39,290 USD-
Publish Date7/25/202410/24/20241/23/2025--

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

Income Statements in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales 39,290.00 36,602.00 35,667.00 36,799.00 33,841.00 30,095.00 25,803.00
Change of sales in % 7.34 2.62 -3.08 8.74 12.45 16.63 5.28
Gross profit on sales 6,551.00 7,474.00 7,268.00 7,478.00 7,259.00 6,791.00 5,954.00
Gross profit on sales change in % -12.35 2.83 -2.81 3.02 6.89 14.06 3.06
Operating income 2,537.00 3,601.00 3,671.00 4,065.00 3,969.00 3,780.00 3,299.00
Operating income change in % -29.55 -1.91 -9.69 2.42 5.00 14.58 3.32
Income before tax 2,346.00 5,836.00 8,938.00 3,728.00 2,548.00 3,742.00 3,049.00
Income before tax change in % -59.80 -34.71 139.75 46.31 -31.91 22.73 4.31
Income after tax 2,056.00 4,896.00 7,005.00 3,189.00 2,248.00 3,229.00 2,015.00
Income after tax change in % -58.01 -30.11 119.66 41.86 -30.38 60.25 -8.41

Balance Sheet in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Total liabilities 31,749.00 28,443.00 29,653.00 33,890.00 32,270.00 29,466.00 29,577.00
Long-term liabilities per share 131.95 110.06 128.76 145.82 136.05 124.22 129.89
Equity 14,795.00 15,312.00 12,926.00 10,579.00 8,819.00 8,187.00 7,048.00
Equity change in % -3.38 18.46 22.19 19.96 7.72 16.16 34.02
Balance sheet total 46,544.00 43,755.00 42,579.00 44,469.00 41,089.00 37,653.00 36,625.00
Balance sheet total change in % 6.37 2.76 -4.25 8.23 9.13 2.81 30.76

Key Data in USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales per share 258.49 235.23 221.67 219.56 199.06 172.37 146.94
P/E ratio (year end quote, basic EPS) 34.61 17.34 8.89 16.01 26.01 13.25 26.76
P/E ratio (year end quote, diluted EPS) 34.61 17.34 8.89 16.01 26.01 13.25 26.76
P/E ratio (year end quote) 34.61 17.34 8.89 16.01 26.01 13.25 26.76
Dividend yield in % 1.57 1.24 1.59 1.86 1.50 1.92 1.27
Equity ratio in % 31.79 34.99 30.36 23.79 21.46 21.74 19.24
Debt ratio in % 68.21 65.01 69.64 76.21 78.54 78.26 80.76

Northrop Grumman Insider Activity

NameDateshares tradedshares heldPricetype (sell/buy)option
ROEDER ROSHAN S05/19/2024910.00666.11471.90Sell No
Brown Marianne Catherine03/30/202494.009,276.00478.66Buy No
KRISHNA ARVIND03/30/202473.00959.00478.66Buy No
Robinson Graham03/30/202444.001,403.00478.66Buy No
Caylor Mark A02/20/2024825.0016,432.09454.68Sell No
Hardesty Michael A02/20/2024210.003,127.13454.68Sell No
Simpson Kathryn G02/20/2024356.001,667.68454.68Sell No
ROEDER ROSHAN S02/15/2024112.001,823.11450.96Sell No
Hardesty Michael A02/15/2024955.004,137.13450.37Sell No
Hardesty Michael A02/15/2024800.003,337.13n/aSell No
Hardesty Michael A02/15/2024346.005,092.13450.96Sell No
ROEDER ROSHAN S02/15/2024247.001,576.11450.37Sell No
Keffer David F02/15/20241,482.0016,639.98450.96Sell No
ROEDER ROSHAN S02/15/2024335.001,935.11n/aBuy No
Hardesty Michael A02/15/2024766.005,438.13n/aBuy No
Keffer David F02/15/20243,284.0018,121.98n/aBuy No
ROEDER ROSHAN S02/13/2024353.001,600.11446.37Sell No
Keffer David F02/13/20244,262.0014,837.98446.37Sell No
Fleming Robert J.02/13/2024332.004,558.27446.37Sell No
Hardesty Michael A02/13/2024747.004,672.13446.37Sell No
Jones Thomas H02/13/20244,831.007,901.93466.37Sell No
Warden Kathy J02/13/202420,335.00186,728.13446.37Sell No
Simpson Kathryn G02/13/2024646.003,651.68446.37Sell No
Caylor Mark A02/13/20244,770.0018,314.09446.37Sell No
ROEDER ROSHAN S02/13/20241,040.581,953.11n/aBuy No

Northrop Grumman Dividend Calendar

Date Name Dividend *yield Currency
2023 Northrop Grumman Corp. 7.34 1.57 USD
2022 Northrop Grumman Corp. 6.76 1.24 USD
2021 Northrop Grumman Corp. 6.16 1.59 USD
2020 Northrop Grumman Corp. 5.67 1.86 USD
2019 Northrop Grumman Corp. 5.16 1.50 USD
2018 Northrop Grumman Corp. 4.70 1.92 USD
2017 Northrop Grumman Corp. 3.90 1.27 USD
2016 Northrop Grumman Corp. 3.50 1.50 USD
2015 Northrop Grumman Corp. 3.10 1.64 USD
2014 Northrop Grumman Corp. 2.71 1.84 USD
2013 Northrop Grumman Corp. 2.38 2.08 USD
2012 Northrop Grumman Corp. 2.15 3.18 USD
2011 Northrop Grumman Corp. 1.97 3.37 USD
2010 Northrop Grumman Corp. 1.84 2.84 USD
2009 Northrop Grumman Corp. 1.69 3.03 USD
2008 Northrop Grumman Corp. 1.57 3.49 USD
2007 Northrop Grumman Corp. 1.48 1.88 USD
2006 Northrop Grumman Corp. 1.16 1.71 USD
2005 Northrop Grumman Corp. 1.01 1.68 USD
2004 Northrop Grumman Corp. 0.89 1.64 USD
2003 Northrop Grumman Corp. 0.80 1.67 USD
2002 Northrop Grumman Corp. 0.80 1.65 USD
2001 Northrop Grumman Corp. 0.80 1.59 USD
2000 Northrop Grumman Corp. 0.80 1.93 USD
1999 Northrop Grumman Corp. 0.80 2.96 USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

Northrop Grumman Corp. Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report5.937 USD Q2 2024 Earnings Release07/25/2024
Press Conference- 07/25/2024
Earnings Report6.036 USD Q3 2024 Earnings Release10/24/2024
Earnings Report6.502 USD Q4 2024 Earnings Release01/23/2025
Earnings Report6.554 USD Q1 2025 Earnings Release04/24/2025
Earnings Report6.663 USD Q2 2025 Earnings Release07/24/2025

Northrop Grumman Corp. Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Annual General Meeting -Annual General Meeting05/15/2024
Earnings Report 6.340 USDQ1 2024 Earnings Release04/25/2024
Press Conference --04/25/2024
Press Conference --01/25/2024
Press Conference --10/26/2023

Northrop Grumman Profile

Northrop Grumman Corp. engages in the provision of advanced aircraft systems. It operates through the following segments: Aeronautics Systems, Defense Systems, Mission Systems, and Space Systems. The Aeronautics Systems segment is involved in the design, development, production, integration, sustainment, and modernization of advanced aircraft systems for the U. S. Air Force, the U. S. Navy, other U.

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

2

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’sbalance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of creditrisk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes intoaccount day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

Northrop Grumman Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat99.72
State Street Corp.9.50
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.9.37
The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.18
Capital Research & Management Co. (International Investors)7.94
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)7.78
Capital Research & Management Co. (International Investors)7.75
Washington Mutual Investors Fund3.83
Wellington Management Co. LLP3.56
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF2.88
BlackRock Fund Advisors2.63
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors)2.49
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc.2.47
Massachusetts Financial Services Co.2.46
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.45

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

Northrop Grumman Management

NameJob
Nick ChaffeyCEO-United Kingdom & Europe Region
Kathy J. WardenChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael A. HardestyChief Accounting Officer, VP & Controller
Carl HahnChief Compliance Officer & Vice President
David F. KefferChief Financial Officer & Vice President
Ann M. AddisonChief Human Resources Officer & Vice President
John RussellChief Information Officer & Vice President
Michael WittChief Sustainability Officer & Vice President
Virginia ScattergoodDir-Legislative Affairs & State & Local Gov Rel
Stephen F. O'BryanGlobal Business Development Officer & VP
Arvind KrishnaIndependent Director
Mark A. WelshIndependent Director
James Stanton TurleyIndependent Director
Graham N. RobinsonIndependent Director
Ann Marie FudgeIndependent Director
Marianne C. BrownIndependent Director
Gary RougheadIndependent Director
Mary A. WinstonIndependent Director
David P. AbneyIndependent Director
Kimberly A. RossIndependent Director
Thomas M. SchoeweIndependent Director
Madeleine A. KleinerLead Independent Director
Roshan RoederPresident-Mission Systems
Kevin DamoaProject Manager
Jennifer C. McGareySecretary & Vice President
Todd B. ErnstTreasurer, Vice President-Investor Relations & VP
Lesley A. KalanVP, Chief Strategy & Development Officer
David T. PerryVice President
Kathryn G. SimpsonVice President & General Counsel
Robert J. FlemingVice President & President-Space Systems Sector
Kevin MickeyVice President-Advanced Design
Thomas H. JonesVice President-Aeronautics Systems
Kenneth B. CrewsVice President-Corporate Finance
Matthew F. BrombergVice President-Global Operations
Northrop Grumman Stock Price | NOC Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Rueben Jacobs

Last Updated:

Views: 5939

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (77 voted)

Reviews: 84% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rueben Jacobs

Birthday: 1999-03-14

Address: 951 Caterina Walk, Schambergerside, CA 67667-0896

Phone: +6881806848632

Job: Internal Education Planner

Hobby: Candle making, Cabaret, Poi, Gambling, Rock climbing, Wood carving, Computer programming

Introduction: My name is Rueben Jacobs, I am a cooperative, beautiful, kind, comfortable, glamorous, open, magnificent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.